Join our newsletter to get 10% off your first order!

Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about how we use your personal information, who we share it with and any rights you may have. It also contains our contact details should you wish to contact us.

 

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

 

  • Who we are
  • Our Website
  • Our collection and use of your personal information
  • Transfer of your information out of the EEA
  • Cookies and similar technologies
  • Marketing
  • Your rights
  • Keeping personal information secure
  • How to complain
  • Changes to this website privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • Extra help

 

Who we are

 

This website is operated by Jennifer Chamandi Limited. We are a British luxury footwear business and more information about us can be viewed here.

 

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

 

Our Website

 

This Privacy Policy relates to your use of our website, www.jenniferchamandi.com (the “Site”) only.

 

Throughout our Site we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to make the goods available to you. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

 

Our collection and use of your Personal information

 

We collect personal information about you in a number of circumstances as set out in the table below.

 

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our Site (see ‘Cookies’ below).

 

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried our through our Site. This information includes:

 

  • your name, address and contact details;
  • date of birth;
  • bank account and payment details;
  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media;
  • information about the services we provide to you; and
  • your account details, such as username and login details.

 

We use this personal information to:

 

  • create and manage your account with us;
  • verify your identity;
  • provide goods and services to you;
  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you; and
  • improve our services.

 

This Site is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

 

Our legal basis for processing your information

 

When we use your personal information we must have a legal basis for doing so. There are various legal bases which we may rely on, depending on what personal information we process and why. These include the following:

 

  • Consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose;
  • Where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract;
  • Legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations); and
  • Legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests).

 

Personal information

 

For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections;

 

When information is collected

What information we ask for

How and why we use your information

Account creation and management

·       First name and surname;

·       Email address;

·       Address;

·       ID/username, and password;

·       Order details;

·       User generated content; and

·       Other information you have shared with us e.g. by contacting us.

To:

 

·       manage your orders;

·       send you marketing communications (when you have opted in);

·       offer a personalised service;

·       allow you to manage your preferences;

·       monitor and improve our Site;

·       run analytics or collect statistics;

·       secure our Site and protect you against fraud;

·       respond to your questions and otherwise communicate with you.

 

We rely on the performance of a contract when you create your account as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

 

Additionally, we require your consent to collect and use your personal information when you register an account.

 

 

Our legitimate interests are to improve our goods and services, to better communicate with you, and to prevent fraud or criminal activity.

Newsletter and marketing subscription

·       First name and surname;

·       email address;

·       address;

·       phone number;

·       ID/username, and password;

·       personal description or preferences;

·       order details;

·       user generated content; and

·       other information you have shared with us e.g. by contacting us.

 

To:

 

·       send you marketing communications (when you have opted in);

·       show you marketing communications on other websites, including social media platforms.

·       maintain an up to date list if you have opted out of marketing communications and have asked not to be contacted; and

·       run analytics or collect statistics.

 

We rely on your consent as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information when you sign up to our newsletter.

 

Our legitimate interests are to improve our goods and services and to better communicate with you.

Purchases and order management

·       First name and surname;

·       email address;

·       address;

·       phone number;

·       personal description or preferences;

·       transaction information including purchased products;

·       payment information; and

·       purchase history.

 

To:

 

·       contact you to finalise your order where you have saved your shopping cart or placed products in your cart without completing the checkout process;

·       inform you when a product you wanted to purchase is no longer available;

·       process your order including delivering the goods to your chosen address;

·       manage payment. Your payment details are not collected by us directly, but by secure payment service providers;

·       manage any communications you have with us regarding your order;

·       secure your transactions against any fraud;

·       manage any dispute relating to an order placed by you; and

·       run analytics or collect statistics.

 

If you place a purchase using a registered account, we will add this transaction to your profile so we can understand your interests and preferences. You will see a record of your transactions with us within your account.

 

We rely on the performance of a contract when you make an order for goods and we manage your order as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

 

It is also a legal obligation for us to retain certain personal information.

 

Our legitimate interests are to improve our goods and services, to better communicate with you, and to prevent fraud or criminal activity.

 

Social media platforms

We may collect information publicly posted by you on social media platforms to analyse how consumers view our products/services and interact with us.

 

We may also collect your personal data when you mention us on social media platforms. The personal data we collect may include:

 

·       social media handle;

·       photo: and

·       any comments mentioned in your post.

 

To:

 

·       monitor and improve our websites; and

·       run analytics or collect statistics.

 

Our lawful basis for processing and collecting your personal information is our legitimate interests to improve our goods and services and to better communicate with you.

User generated content

·       First name and surname;

·       email address;

·       address;

·       photo;

·       phone number;

·       personal description or preferences;

·       social media profile (where you use your social media login or share this personal data with us); and

·       other information you have shared with us e.g. by contacting us.

To:

 

·       use the content you have created and/or shared in accordance with the specific terms and conditions accepted by you;

·       run analytics and statistics; and

·       add your content to your profile so we can understand your interests and preferences.

 

We rely on consent as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information when you submit information to us.

 

Our legitimate interests are to improve our goods and services and  to better communicate with you.

Use of websites/apps and devices

·       First name and surname;

·       email address;

·       location;

·       application or devise usage data.

To:

 

·       analyse your personal characteristics;

·       monitor and improve our apps and devices; and

·       run analytics and statistics.

 

We rely on your consent to provide you with our goods and services and the performance of a contract (to deliver the goods requested) as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

 

Our legitimate interests are to improve our goods and services, to better communicate with you and to secure our tools.

Enquiries

·       First name and surname;

·       phone number;

·       email address;

·       other information you have shared with us e.g. by contacting us.

To:

 

·       answer and manage your enquiries;

·       run analytics and statistics; and

·       add your questions or concerns to your profile so we can understand your interests and preferences.

 

We rely on the performance of a contract as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information in order to respond to your enquiries.

 

Our legitimate interests are to improve our goods and services, to better communicate with you and to secure our tools.

Profiling

 

Profiling enables us to determine aspects of our customers behaviour, interests and habits to be analysed and predicted.

·       We may collect any personal information as set out in the table above..

 

We collect this information from various sources which include:

 

·       Internet and browsing history;

·       Data derived from existing customer relationships;

·       Location data;

·       Buying habits;

·       Social network information; and

·       The Internet of Things

To:

 

·       Send and display personalised communications.

 

We rely on consent as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information in order to send you tailored communications specific to your interests.

 

You may object at any time to the use of your personal data for “profiling” by contacting us using the contact details below.

 

 

 

All of the above information will be retained by us until you close your account with us or in the event that we need to close your account.

 

Who we share your personal information with

 

We routinely share your personal information with trusted third party suppliers and occasionally other third parties.

 

Trusted third party suppliers

 

We rely on trusted third parties who help us to deliver our services to you. We only provide them with the information they need to perform the service, and we require that they do not use your personal data for any other purpose. Examples of trusted third parties include:

 

  • Advertising, marketing, digital and social media agencies - to help us to deliver advertising, marketing and campaigns, to analyse their effectiveness, and to manage your contact, questions and our relationship;
  • Consulting services– to collect feedback and conduct market surveys on our products, services and otherwise for customer relationship management purposes; and
  • Service providers - for the purpose of delivering a product to you; and
  • Credit agencies – to assess your credit score and verifying your details where this is a condition of entering into a contract with you.

 

This data sharing enables us to:

 

  • provide digital and e-commerce services. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here;
  • deliver a product to you e.g. postal/delivery services via a third party;
  • provide IT services, such as platform providers, hosting services, maintenance and support on our databases as well as on our software and applications. For example,

we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here or alternatively, you can opt-out of Google Analytics here; and to work with the following third parties to deliver excellent customer care.

 

The legal basis for this sharing is our legitimate interests: to improve our goods and services, to better engage with you, to prevent fraud and to use appropriate suppliers.

 

Third parties

 

  • If Jennifer Chamandi Limited or a part of its assets are acquired by a third party (due to a sale or part sale of the business or assets), personal data we hold about our customers relating to those assets will be transferred. In such event, your personal data will be processed by the buyer acting as the new controller and its privacy policy will govern the processing of your personal data.
  • We will share Personal Information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

 

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

 

 

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

 

We require you to provide personal information to enable us to carry out our services and to deliver your goods. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

 

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

 

As we offer worldwide shipping,  your personal information may be transferred by delivery agents to areas which are located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) e.g. provision of your name and address details to ensure that the goods ordered can be delivered to you.

 

Such countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA.

 

Our legal basis for transferring your personal information outside the EEA is fulfilment of a contract as otherwise we would be unable to arrange delivery of the goods to you. Our chosen courier is DHL International GmBH (“DHL”).

 

If you would like further information please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

 

Cookies and other tracking technologies

 

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our Site. We use cookies and web beacons, action tags and single-pixel gifs on our Site. These cookies help us to recognise you and your device and store certain information about your preferences or past actions.

 

For further information on cookies generally, including how to control and manage them, visit the guidance on cookies published by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Consent to use cookies and changing settings

 

We will ask for your consent to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where they are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested (e.g. to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process).

 

You can withdraw any consent to the use of cookies or manage any other cookie preferences by disabling cookies within your browser settings. The links provided above within ‘Cookies and other tracking technologies’ will guide you on how to do this.

 

Our use of Cookies

 

The table below provides more information about the cookies we use and why:

 

The cookies we use

Purpose

Whether cookie is essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested and whether we will seek your consent before we place the cookie

Analytical/performance cookies

 

 

These cookies allow the tracking and analysis of users’ website performance. They allow website operators to count the number of visitors and to see how visitors navigate inside the website. This helps to improve the way a website works, for example, by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily. We use cookies and other such devices to allow us to understand how many users have seen which pages and advertisements on the Site, to determine how frequently a particular page is visited, to determine the most popular areas of the Site and generally to monitor usage of the Site. These cookies help us to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our Site and to help us improve the structure of our Site (we cannot identify you personally in this way).

 

These cookies are  essential (we will therefore not request your consent before placing this cookie).

Targeting cookies

 

 

These cookies record visits to websites, the page’s users visit and the links they follow. This information is used to make websites and the advertising displayed on them more relevant to users’ interests. Information gathered by these cookies may be shared with third parties for the same purposes.

These cookies are  essential (we will therefore not request your consent before placing this cookie).

 

The cookies we use will only be accessed by us and will not be shared with third parties.

 

How to turn off all cookies and consequences of doing so

If you do not want to accept any cookies, you may be able to change your browser settings so that cookies (including those which are essential to the services requested) are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of our Site.

 

Marketing

 

We would like to send you information about goods and services, competitions, brand updates and special offers, which may be of interest you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page here. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may contact you via email.

 

We will only ask whether you would like us to send you marketing communications when you tick the relevant boxes when you register an account with us.

 

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

 

  • Contacting us at the details below; or you can opt out of targeted advertising here by using the ‘unsubscribe link’ in emails.

 

  • Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal

 

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

 

Do not track

 

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a “Do Not Track” signal from your browser.

 

Your rights

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

 

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Policy is already designed to address;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information we hold;
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in personal situations;
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance published from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) published here.

 

Keeping your personal information secure

 

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

How to complain

 

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or EEA) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

 

Changes to this website privacy policy

 

This website privacy policy was published on 05 February 2020.

 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. When we do, we will update you via email to inform you of changes to the policy.

 


 

How to contact us

 

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@jenniferchamandi.com or by mail using the details provided below:

 

F.A.O

Jennifer Chamandi Limited

109 Gloucester Place

London

LND

W1U 6JW

United Kingdom

 

Do you need additional help?

If you would like this website privacy policy in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us on the details set out above (see ‘How to contact us’).